PRIVACY POLICY

 

This website www.creativelifehealth.com is owned and operated by Carrie Merchant, T/A Creative Life Health 63 586 416 424.

 

If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

 

Carrie Merchant

Email: carrie@creativelifehealth.com

Phone: 0427 864 630

 

This page explains my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information both as my client and when you interact with this site.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me.

 

I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

If you engage with me via this website or decide to become a client, I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

 

  • Name, date of birth, occupation

  • Address, mobile number, email address

  • Details of your personal or work circumstances that are relevant to my services

  • Any interests and preferences relevant to my services

 

I will only collect sensitive information in the provision of services to you. No sensitive information will be collected from minors without the consent of their parent or guardian.

 

In most cases, I store this information digitally on a password-protected computer, but in some cases I will collect and store written information in physical form. I treat all this information as private and confidential and maintain secure storage to ensure it is kept as such.

 

COLLECTION

 

I may collect your personal information by various means including:

 

  • Online questionnaires

  • During my consultations

  • During attendance at a workshop or other events

  • In email correspondence

  • From other health practitioners (with your consent)

  • From third party providers such as pathology laboratories or supplement suppliers

 

 

USE OF PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 

I may collect, hold or use your personal and sensitive information to provide Naturopathic and Kinesiology services. In addition, your personal information may be collected, held or used for the purposes of:

 

  • Responding to enquiries

  • Monitoring client satisfaction

  • Improving my products and services

 

To assist me in providing Naturopathic and Kinesiology services, I may disclose this information to third parties with your consent.

 

The third parties with whom I may share some relevant personal information with include:

 

  • Other health care providers

  • Pathology laboratories

  • My client management software provider

  • My accountant or solicitor

  • Other independent contractors engaged by me such as a website designer and virtual assistant

  • My supplement suppliers and distributors

 

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so, or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

 

I may also disclose your information, on an anonymous basis, for education, demonstration or research purposes.

 

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

 

 

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal and sensitive information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your personal or sensitive information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.Please note, some of my service providers (such as email providers) may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact me if you require specific details.

 

 

DESTRUCTION POLICY

 

All archived sensitive information is securely destroyed/deleted after 7 years.

 

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGE

 

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on this website.

JPEG image 3.jpeg